Friday, July 13, 2018

The flower of my eye


My wedding theme is floral pink and blue and I can't help but wonder if it had been influenced by this little pretty one (or should I call them twos.) So anything that is (i)soft, (ii) floral and (iii) pastel, has been pulling hard the strings in my heart. I just succumb to purchases.

In fact, I am contemplating for my hand flowers to look something like this...lol. Delicate yet intricate, there is just a soft, gentle beauty about it. (Yes, I know my wedding invites are inspired by this too :P)


Here's a side profile of me in these darlings. :) These earrings are made of "crochet fabric" so it gives a nice texture and realism to it. However, one thing I realise though was that this pretty things were a little hard to match.

I think it is due to the fault of my wardrobe (shopping time) I don't have much pastel, dainty clothes in my wardrobe. And most of my clothes are rather smooth and lack texture variety. So I couldn't pull off the softening effect from the earrings. But I think I will definitely look more like a demure lady if I match them with knitted clothes or clothes with laces. :)


Eva from Hana Crochet Design has kindly allowed me to share with you some of her behind the scene photos to let you have a feel how each flower is made. Her designs are amazing. Never would I have imagined crochet earrings could look so beautiful. (The dangling white floras look fitting for a bride doesn't it?)

Her variety is pretty amazing too - dangling, with gems, tassels. Wow. If your dress style is very lady-like and is more of soft, floral themed, you may end up buying her whole store down. :) Hmm, I am now a bit tempted to get myself another pair of white floral earrings...haha

Friday, July 6, 2018

The perfect wedding e-invite

The weekend is finally coming!!! Have to say I have been waiting so long for it. There's just too much to plan lately...and I am feeling extremely exhausted. So yea it's definitely great to have some help here and there.

I never thought I was anything much of a "Bridezilla", but maybe I am...and I have a confession to make. I hate the design of my hardcopy invites. The hotel provided 3 versions which were a range of "erms to yuck". I am sorry but they just wasn't my vibe. So I thought, maybe we need a nice good e-invite to compensate.


So I ventured online and came across this. It was a maid of honour of invite but I felt it had potential to become a wedding invite. The things which caught my eyes were:-
  1. The wording "Can't say "I do" without you!" It just epitomise what I feel about my guests. Maybe I can still say "I do" but it just wouldn't be the same without them. 
  2. The simple design. I think I am just becoming a lot more like the BF - simple and plain. Haha. I guess maybe because I wanted the words to be the focus so there should be little distractions in the design. :)

So I contacted heartyypaperie, the designer, on what I have in mind. Within her first try, she got my vision right. Like wow. I think it helps to articulate what you want line by line. (Note: I have removed the details of the wedding and included ugly shadows so that her template cannot be ripped. The actual version doesn't come with this.)

The second time I communicated with her was just making slight changes here and there and voila it is done. Quite effortless and she charges around S$20- S$25 for each template. It save you the hassle if you are an art-nut and lazy like me. :P
She has quite a lot of designs, so we also got the wedding printables from her. <3 So if you are wondering, some of the images are actually hand-drawn and digitalise while others are digitalise. When she told me that, I was like thinking, how does anyone even draw like that?!?

Would really recommend her if you are looking for some wedding printables (i.e. menu, save the date, invites). Personally, I think floral designs are her forte so if your wedding is of a floral, garden theme, you definitely needa check her out. For convenience, I have left her contacts below. You may contact them at:-

Instagram: @heartyypaperie   https://www.instagram.com/heartyypaperie/
Facebook: @heartyypaperie    https://www.facebook.com/HeArtyyPaperie/
Etsy Store: https://www.etsy.com/shop/heartyypaperie

Monday, July 2, 2018

Snoopy Run 2018: Running with the Peanuts Gang


Last weekend, I successfully completed the Snoopy Run! Wheee~~~ and I am proud to say for the first time in my life, I didn't stop and the only time I took a break was for water once at the water station. Timing wise, I don't think I did very well considering my Bro decided to abandon me halfway.

But I think it is a great start. It has been a long while since I have gone for a "fun run" and Snoopy Run I can assure you is an ultra family-friendly fun run. If you have not been training, you will be relieved to know that there are many human road-blocks leisurely walking so you won't be stressed!

Personally, I didn't really like the gravel trail at Bedok Reservoir cos I am too used to proper tracks and the treadmills. #spoilt But I do enjoy the nice scenery during the run. This includes wildlife, hunky dragon boaters etc. Muhahaha! For me Bedok is very out of the way, so we woke up like 6am for the run?!?

But still, I even see my friends from the West at the run. In fact, I saw a lot of familiar faces despite the crowd. Guess that's the charm of the Peanuts Gang!!! Compared to other runs, this run is quite no-frills thus it is more affordable.


But still, it did not shortchange its participants on photo moments. We ended up taking photos an hour before the run and another round of photo session after the run. The best thing is there is even a volunteer photographer at each photo spot. And they are highly professional. I think they can even take better than my Bro. My Mum was gushing over the photos we sent home. Hehe.

There were a lot of people so the queue was pretty long but because of the volunteers stationed at each photo spot, there wasn't cases of people hogging the photo spots! :P


For the run, I actually did consider running with the Snoopy Plushie, but lugging the race packs back from Plaza Sing nearly broke my arms (I collected for my bro too) so I knew if I had to run with a Plushie on my back, I am not gonna make it. And my Bro told me siao, he is not carrying excessive stuff for me.

Psss...he actually helped my carry my water bottle during the run so I can't really push my luck too much. But it was probably a good idea I didn't bring the Plushie cos I perspired a lot during the run. Hehe :) Can't wait for my next run already!!!