Friday, April 20, 2018

Walk the Dog: Run with Snoopy

I am so busy with mugging lately. (T.T) But good news is ForFunk has great content on the way. It is just that I don't have the time to pen them all down. But stay tune, cos good stuff is coming. Just received something in the mail :P

On a separate note, I am writing cos I am doing a shout-out for something that is really exciting! I grew up with this character so I really wanna share it with you guys! Snoopy and the Peanuts gang are coming to Singapore!


The last time they popped by Singapore to run with us was in 2016. So lucky us, we have a cute themed run this year. There was a point when themed run were the rage and suddenly they were all gone. Just so you know, registration is ending on 30th April, 2018. So, do act fast if you want to join the run! Click here to register!

Psss.. a 6-meter-tall-Peanuts character inflatable will also be making its debut at the run. And runners, you will get a Woodstock drawstring pack and a stylish limited gold-ink printed T- shirt! For fans who have the budget, I would really suggest to get a classic or plushie pack because it consist a greater set of collectibles -  towel, purse and even a plush doll *faints*


If you are going to, you will be seeing me there. This is the first time I am having a run at Bedok Reservoir Park so I am pretty pumped about it.


More Event Details:
Event date: Sunday 1st July, 2018
Time: 7:00am-11am

Just for the lovely readers of ForFunk, we have 2 Snoopy runner packs (entry pack) to giveaway, just in case you miss the registration date. The entry pack will allow you to join the run. But you won't get the nice cuties. (Mai Hiam, better than miss the run right!) And at least you will get the gorgeous finishing medals!)


We are going to keep the rules simple. Just leave a comment down below stating "I want!" so that you and your chosen friend get to go for the run. And remember to leave down an email so that I can contact you when you win! (P.S I expect the winner to take lots of photos to share with me one, ok! :P)

We will close the giveaway on 1 May and will announce the winners right here. I can't wait to run with you guys! May the odds be in your favour. Start training for the run now!~!

<

Friday, March 30, 2018

Lash Regrowth: Signature Yuan Yang Facial



Last week was exhausting, I had less than 6 hours of sleep a day. So I was very sure I look ugly. And I had lots of break-out on my forehead. I was really happy when I got the opportunity to try the new Signature Yuan Yang Facial at Perkz Aesthetics.

Just so you know Perkz Aesthetics is the sister company of Lash Regrowth (who is known for their lashes programme). Together, they are now establishing themselves as a one-stop beauty place. I will be trying their other services too (not telling you which one for now) and this is very exciting for me, because their facial is good!


Similar to other facials, there is also extraction. The distinguishing factor of this facial was the aromatherapeutic scent of the coffee beans and tea. The cleansing water are replaced with tea water, the scrub included grind coffee beans and the face mask was infused with tea goodness as well.

There was also the Crystal Gua Sha that came with it. It was my first time doing Gua Sha and I really enjoyed it. I thought it would be painful but it was really soothing. I think I dozed off halfway...actually I wasn't too sure cos I was in Lalaland already. Oops.


Check out the effect of Gua Sha, it was so obvious that I don't even need to tell you which side has been worked on. My whole half face was lifted. Did someone botox me? Haha. And this effect can last for one week :D

If you notice closely, there are same specks of red on my neck. Yup, my lymphatic drainage system are being cleared and the the toxin are slowly removed. By the way, the massage are really good too.


Check out my radiant "after face-surgery" moment. The Yuan Yang Facial promises:-
  • Increase blood flow: Success. Look less like zombie after facial
  • Reduce wrinkles and fine lines: Maybe. I don't have wrinkles but it lifted my whole face. I even have a v-face HAHAHA.
  • Reduces Inflammation: Sucess. Pimples on forehead less visible
  • Increase antioxidants: Maybe?
  • Brighten dull skin: Totally, you won't know who shitty I look before. 
  • Reduce puffiness and dark eye circle: Success. I think no one could even tell I had 3 hours sleep for the last 3 days!!!

And you know what, just between me and you, the usual price for this facial at Perkz Aesthetics is S$150. But it is now at a promotional price of S$68 if you want to try it out for yourself. Best for after an exhausting day, school camp or draining exams. Let me know if you have tried it too and how it worked for you!

Tuesday, March 27, 2018

Comfy Leather Shoes: Lucca Vudor

I bought a pair of leather flats lately and I didn't like it one bit. It was cheap but I absolutely hated it. The thing about me and my shoes are...much as I love them, I have ugly feet. (Sad but very true) So usually even at a sale, I walk out disappointed. Cos my feet look ugly. And in rare cases it look good, the shoes feel wrong.

So, I am very happy to share with you the leather shoe shop I found. There are some shoes you put your feet in, and you feel heaven. (For me, it is usually in the 300s range.) *Faints* But I found Lucca Vudor which is in the hundred range. You can even find some less than hundred!


Don't be fooled by their website, because they have a lot of designs at their store. I had a hard time picking that one shoe. P.S. I needed black footwear. And the number of black heels/ flats they have was mind-blowing. And, we always thought leather shoes were "classic" aka boring.

How wrong we were!!! They have a good collection of work appropriate shoes. And there was a discount on too. Part of me was like, let's just buy the whole shop down. But another part of me was like "let's out them to the test!" (I will be walking a lot next week, let's see if it hurts me!)


Just so you know, they have a sale going on. Mentally, I really wanted a walking leather flat and a floral print because they are so chic even if they are not work/corporate appropriate. I am in love I truly am. I even made put her foot into my shoe to gush about how comfy they were.

As you know, I was picking a pair of black. I know you are thinking it is boring now. LOL, but they are not. Because I have more LOTD next week, I will be updating the post on them. Hehe..suspense. Stay tune if you wanna find out :P